Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. Privacy Policy

As a multi-media publisher we strive to provide our subscribers and others readers with the highest quality financial information available for the Asian marketplace. To achieve these goals it is important that we understand our readership’s business and their needs. It helps us to achieve this goal if we have a good understanding of who our subscribers are.

Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. aim is to protect the privacy of personal data we collect, to treat it with respect and in practice we do not sell subscriber e mail addresses or your contact details to third parties.

The purpose of Asset Publishing & Research Ltd Privacy Policy (The Policy) is to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your data. In the collection of personal data, Asset Publishing & Research Ltd works to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

Collection

Personal data is normally collected when a visitor fills out a subscription form, makes a purchase, registers’ for an event, complete a survey, make applications for The Asset Triple A Awards, Asset Benchmark Research surveys or make use of any of our products or services.

The type of information collected is typically; full name, job title, company name and address, subscriber login and password, e-mail addresses, phone and fax numbers and may involve further demographic information, such as age or sex.

As part of our membership to the Business Publication Audit (BPA) we are required to ask additional questions such as:

  • Which job title group best describes your position?
  • Which business sector best describes your company?
  • In which month were you born?

We also collect website, newsletter, mobile editions and digital magazine usage information (which may include your reading history and any advertisements you may have viewed), and information about your computer or other digital device and your internet connection. This includes your computer's or digital device’s IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you visited via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

Our websites use an outside e payment system, such as PayPal and credit card details are collected by them completely independently from Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. and are handled under their own data privacy commitments.

In addition, we may receive personal data through the normal course of conducting business from e mails, telephone calls and face to face introductions.

Use of collected information

Personal data is handled in the strictest confidence and we do not sell subscriber e mail addresses or your contact details to third parties. Occasionally, we may wish to inform you about subscriber updates, events, training, market research and new services from Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. You are given the opportunity to notify us, if you wish to opt-out of receiving this information.

Personal data is normally collected to help us fulfil your order or registration preferences as well as provide follow up services such as subscriptions renewals and service notifications. Login and passwords are used to verify subscriber’s rights to access to part or all editorial areas of the website, the My Account area, digital magazines, access surveys and some The Asset Triple A Awards, Asset Benchmark Research questionnaires and other initiatives that are part of our normal course of business.

Information collected about our websites, newsletters, mobile editions and digital magazine usage are used primarily to understand the habits and interest of visitors and help us render websites and applications that are compatible with the most commonly used browsers and operating systems. None of this information is collected on an individual basis and it is used collectively.

To enable us to conduct product development we may share your information with third party suppliers employed to help, but this will be in the form of aggregated information and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers.

Data protection

Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. strives to develop systems and processes to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal data is not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within our company.

Data collection

At the time of collection of personal data, Asset Publishing & Research Ltd. will exercise care as to citing its privacy policy, the relevant web-link to this Policy and indication of purpose of data collection.

In addition, consent will be sought for the use of personal data in communications on subscriber updates, events, training, market research and new services from Asset Publishing & Research Ltd.

Right of access and correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong you have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of personal data provided by the relevant data subject.

Requests regarding access and correction can be directed in writing to:

Asset Publishing & Research Ltd.

Suite 1203-05, 12th Floor

Chinachem Exchange Square

1 Hoi Wan Street

Quarry Bay

Hong Kong

E mail: personaldata@theasset.com

We may charge a fee for the administration costs involved in any data access request.